Ingredient Spotlight: Witch Hazel
Botanical Name: Hamamelis virginiana
Origin: North America
Color/scent: Clear color and virtually scentless
Description and Properties:
Native Americans were the first to use witch hazel as a natural treatment. They boiled the stems of the shrub to produce a decoction used to reduce inflammation and swelling. Witch hazel became popular in the United States when early settlers learned this remedy from Native Americans and adopted it for their own herbal medicine cabinets. Experiments showed that steam distillation produced a more efficient level of witch hazel, which was then bottled and sold commercially as early as 1846.
Witch hazel can be found in a variety of skin care products to soothe rough, damaged skin and reduce inflammation. It is probably best well known for its astringent properties and ability to cleanse and tone the skin. It is powerful, but gentle and can be used on sensitive skin.
A.J. Murray’s witch hazel aftershave lotion is available in both Thoreau and Sweeney Todd scents. It creates a slight cooling effect as it tones and freshens the skin post-shave. If you happened to get a nick or cut while shaving, our aftershave lotion can help stop the bleeding.
Remember, the FDA has not evaluated the above statements. No claims are made regarding any medicinal value of witch hazel. The information presented here is for educational purpose only.
image credit: wikipedia